Privacy Policies
Privacy PolicyQuads Financial Technologies Private Limited values your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use our website located at www.krab.in, or the “Krab” mobile application (collectively, “Platform”) made available by Quads Financial Technologies Private Limited (“Krab”, “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”), a private company incorporated under the laws of India having its registered office at Q-Hub, Sasi Icon, Road No-36, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, 500033.

The terms “you” and “your” refer to the user of the Platform. The term “Services” refers to any services offered by Krab whether on the Platform or otherwise.

Please read this Policy before using the Platform or submitting any personal information to Krab. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use. If you have any questions or comments about the Policy, please contact us at admin@krab.in.

This Policy does not apply to information that you provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party, such as social networks or pay through our Services and any other third party that you use in connection with its Services. We encourage you to consult directly with such third-parties about their privacy practices.

In terms of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated to [Grievance Officer Name, and Email of the Grievance Officer]. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of [] month.



1. PRIVACY PREAMBLE

1.1. While providing aforesaid online services, the issue of online privacy is extremely crucial for Krab which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by its users and other stakeholders. Krab is dedicated to creating a reasonably secured environment for its users.

1.2. Respecting the privacy of its online users while providing top-of-the-line services have remained the core strategies for Krab. Our Privacy Policy gives users a view of the Privacy Practices followed by Krab and assures them of safe passage

1.3. At Krab data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

1.4. The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of Krab and apply generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture websites/apps/integrated Platform. By visiting the Platform you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

1.5. This Privacy Policy explains how Krab gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through the web/integrated system. This detailed privacy policy enables you to make informed decisions in dealings with us. Our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices subject to the requirements of applicable law.

1.6. By registering with Krab, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through Krab is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

1.7. At the same time, Krab would like to make it clear that its web provides links to other websites/apps that are governed by their own Privacy Policies and Krab does not take responsibility for the privacy/security provided by those sites/apps. Visitors to the Krab are urged to familiarize themselves with its Privacy Policy as well the policies of the third party sites/apps that collect personally identifiable information.

1.8. When you provide us with your personal data, you are clearly agreeing to the rules and regulations stipulated under our Privacy Policy and are bound by it. If you do not agree to our Policy then please do not use Krab.



2. YOUR CONSENT

By using the Platform and the Services, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Platform or the Services therein.



3. POLICY CHANGES

We may occasionally update this Policy and such changes will be posted on this page. If we make any significant changes to this Policy we will endeavour to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, such as via prominent notice on the Platform or to your email address on record and where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Policy shall constitute your consent to the updated Policy.

4. PRIVACY ASSURANCE

We promise that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Platform and users, such as a number of visitors, number, and type of Offers/Promotions, services offered, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.



5. DATA OWNERSHIP

You own the content created or stored by you as we respect your right to ownership of content created or stored by you. Your use of the Services does grant Krab the license to use, reproduce, adapt, modify, publish or distribute the content created by you or stored in your account for Krab internal purpose. Krab tries keeping Users data safe but holds zero responsibility in case of data leaks.



6. THE PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE GOVERNED IN FOLLOWING AREAS:

Online processes & type of information collected through Krab

Use and Disclosure of personal information

Choice or Opt-out

Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures

Access or change your personally identifiable information

Grievance Redressal

Children’s Privacy

6.1. Online Processes & type of information collected through the app:

a. Online Processes
User registering at the Krab may go through the following processes:

User registration
User access to own account detailsUser access to own payment historyUser access to offers

b. Personal Information
Users registering at the Krab are requested to provide some personally identifiable information (given in below clauses) which can be shared, disclosed or distributed to third parties only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.2. Storage and Backup

From time to time, we take backup of your data on Platform on our cloud database. This is done for the purpose of enabling You to get your data back in case their phone's data becomes unusable, or phone gets lost, or you move to a new phone device. We also use this backup to provide useful insights and Information related to their spends such as weekly spends in a month, insights related to spend behaviour, etc., and to provide Information related to your spending, patterns and your data in the form of aggregated and anonymized statistics on data such as your spending by category, date, time, bank balances, etc.

We shall keep your information in our records till the period of time where we can potentially offer the Services to you. After such period of time where Services are no more relevant to you, we remove all the Information from our records.

6.3. Use and Disclosure of personal information

Krab will not sell or rent or publish such personally identifiable information collected unless consent is provided You. When you use our Krab, we collect and store your personal information. We gather your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select, track your preferences, to provide you with the Platform, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Krab, keep you informed about latest content available on the Platform, special offers, and other products and services of Krab, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with you after your visit, to otherwise support your relationship with Krab or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. For the aforesaid purpose, we only collect such personal information that we consider relevant to understand you or your interests. In general, you can visit the Platform without having to provide your personal information during which time you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Platform and log on with your username and password. Once you provide your personal information, you are no more anonymous to us.

The personally identifiable information is supplied voluntarily for some of the following purposes:

a. Registration of Data & Other Optional Information:

You will be asked to register on the registration link. During registration, you will be requested to complete a registration form setting out basic online contact information about yourself. Such sensitive personal information shall include but not limited to the following:

Full Name
Mobile Number
Email Address
Password (Being Stored in MD5 Format)
Aadhar Card Details
Pan Details & GST Registration
Payment details

Other personal information as indicated on the online forms

Further, the fields are marked as mandatory or optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Krab.

E-mail information: You agree and acknowledge that when we receive e-mails from you, we may retain the content of any e-mail messages sent to us, as well as details of your e-mail address. You further agree and acknowledge that Krab shall use your email id and mobile number information for sending promotional messages from time to time.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

b. Data for analytics:

We collect small amounts of information/data contained in your browser for data analytics. Data analytics help us track your navigation so that we can tailor our offerings to your specific needs. The kind of information that may be stored on our data analytics includes registration data so that a user does not need to re-enter the information every time he/she visits a particular area, user IP address/, user ISP details, user browser, URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which IP address/URL you next go to (whether this IP address/URL is on our Platform or not), devices OS details, Current Latitude, Current Longitude, Device Token, Device Type, App Version, Date registered on, Last Logged in, Logged in Latitude, Logged in Longitude, Active, Suspend Reason, Other Reason and Last updated on. You allow us, agree and acknowledge for aforesaid data gathering and analytics so as to get personalized offerings to your specific needs.

Further, we also collect some additional information, such as a billing address, banking information other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

c. Our use of your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Platform and our services, and further to ensure you favourable market conditions, only with your condition. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe operations; collect charges served; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement, and in general to improve the user experience and make it comparable to other e-commerce websites; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic, profile and usage data about our users' activity on our Site.

We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve the Web site's content and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Platform and tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile under My Account or by clicking unsubscribe any email communication. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

d. Our Disclosure of your information

Your personal information is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Krab shares your personal information only to categories of persons that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy as more particularly described below:

e. Internal Service Providers

We may employ third party services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Platform (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and you agree and acknowledge that Krab shall not be responsible for the same.

f. Other Corporate EntitiesWe share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

g. Information Sharing

When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing the Terms of Use or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. No personally identifiable data of an individual User such as name, phone number, email address, spends data, card details etc. would be shared with any other User and/or third party unless explicitly approved by the concerned individual User himself/herself. However, if this conflicts with conditions mentioned in the immediate point above, this condition would become null and void. We may also present information related to credit records, User spends, patterns and User data tracked by the company only in the form of aggregated statistics on data such as overall app usage by date, time, balances, etc. within our app/site or to our partners.

h. Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as intellectual property rights, fraud, and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

6.4. Choice/Opt-outs

Krab gives you the choice regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information. During registration for “joining our mailing list,” we request for contact information in order to send bulletins and for advertising purposes. You may, therefore, choose to opt out of providing such information.Further, once you are registered at the Krab app, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future e-mails and you may “unsubscribe” by contacting on unsubscribe link on our app. Further, as per Rule 5(7) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008, you have an option to withdraw your consent for use of your sensitive personal data given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent in writing to our registered address.

6.5. Reasonable Security Practices As per I.T.Act, 2000 and its Rules

We have implemented reasonable security practices as per Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

Access to your personal account online is password protected. We will not release your account password to any person. In the event that you forget your password, you may generate an on-line request for your password to be sent to you by e-mail at the e-mail address used during registration.

Krab has implemented stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security and physical security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized personnel of Krab.

Krab has implemented “Reasonable Security Practices” as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, Krab assures you proper care and control over its I.T. and Security operations under sections 43, 43A, 45, 66,72A & 85 of I.T.Act, 2000 and I.T.A.A, 2008 including related rules and therefore you agree that Krab shall not be held responsible for any activity in your account which results from your failure to keep your own password/mobile secured.

By using this app you agree that Krab shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks and in such cases you agree that Krab shall not be held responsible for any type of financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force.

You further agree that KRAB’s management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cyber crime related criminal liabilities under I.T.Act,2000 relating to your information as you have agreed and acknowledged that management of Krab complies with due diligence (care & controls) requirements of I.T.Act,2000 including its rules and amendments.

Further, you also agree and acknowledge that Krab management shall never be held responsible regarding privacy of your sensitive personal data in case of sharing your sensitive personal data to any authorized cyber investigation agency of appropriate government authorities under sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79 and 80 of I.T.Act,2000 including its amendments and rules.

6.6. Access or change your personally identifiable information

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on Krab, your registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.

6.7. Grievance Redressal

If you have any questions or grievances regarding the privacy statement, practices of the site, or any other transaction issue, please contact our grievance officer on [Customer Link]We have appointed our grievance officer as per Rule 5 (9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 and you can contact on (Name: Hitesh Magnani) on [Customer Link].

6.8. What about children's privacy?

Use of Krab is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot subscribe to our services on the Platform. If you wish to subscribe our services on the Site such services may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Site.



7. COOKIE POLICY

To continually enhance your online experience, we use cookies that store your preferences and give us data about your browsing behaviour, such as the pages you visited on this Platform, how much time you spent on our site, etc. This information helps us understand Your interests and helps us improve our Platform. By visiting the Platform, you acknowledge, accept and expressly authorize us for the placement of cookies on your computer or hand held device. Please find below some more information regarding cookies and their application on our Platform.



8. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Every cookie is unique to your particular web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name with some digits and numbers. It allows the Platform to remember your browsing behaviour & show you relevant ads based on the browsing pattern. The cookies also allow the Platform to limit the number of ads shown.



9. HOW DOES KRAB USE COOKIES?

Krab uses cookies to capture following information –

● Source of visit to the website
● Time spent on the website
● Pages viewed on the website
● Ad clicks

In addition to analyzing anonymous user behaviour on Krab, aforementioned data also allows us to pre-empt requirements of prospects and existing account holders (by capturing their CRN number) & pitch relevant services through display advertising or tele calling.

Please note that the scope of this tracking is limited to Krab. Your activity on other third-party websites is not tracked by Krab cookies.